Includes 30 million business profiles and 220
million U.S. residents. Ideal for sales leads,
mailing lists, market research, employment
opportunities, locating friends and relatives, and
more!
|
 |
|
The largest online family history resource
available, with access to both domestic and
international records. Access is available
inside the library only. |
 |
|
|
 |
Access FULL-TEXT magazine & journal articles.
|
EBSCO also includes:
Auto Repair Reference Center for
do-it-yourself auto repair information
Auto Repair Home Access
Business Source Premier
Literary Reference Center
Kids Search
Searchasaurus
Student Research Center
NoveList+
Helps you pick books to read. Suggests
titles by genre. Best book lists for both fiction
and nonfiction. |


|
 |
Genealogy Research
Valid library card
required for
home access. |
|
|
-

|
|
E-books and practice tests for
SAT, ACT, Academic Skills, Adult Basic Skills, Civil
Service, Cosmetology, EMS, Firefighter, GRE,
Military, Real-estate, Citizenship & more.
You can access at the library or from home with a
Bullitt Co. Library card.
Learn More about
the tests from Learning Express
|
Learn a language!
Includes
Portuguese, Japanese, German, Greek, Chinese,
Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, ESL (Spanish, Polish, Portuguese).
|

Search current and archived coverage of issues,
events, people, government, sports and more with the
largest collection of full-text U.S. newspapers.
Includes staff-written articles, obituaries,
editorials, announcements, real estate and other
sections. Kentucky news sources include the
Pioneer News (9/26/2008–Current), the
Lexington Herald-Leader (4/25/1983–Current),
and even transcript and video from Channel 32- WLKY
(09/11/2009–Current). |
First Search is a collection of
databases that includes access to
magazine articles.
World Cat lists books and materials kept in
other libraries around the world. If you are looking
for material that is not available in Bullitt County
and have a Bullitt County Library card, you may
request that an item be "Interlibrary
Loaned" using the online request form from
World Cat.
To access OCLC from remote
locations or from your home use the
KY
Virtual Library. |
To access
Proquest from remote locations or from your home use
the KY Virtual
Library.
|
Westlaw
We provide an Access Terminal to a portion of the
Westlaw database at the Reference Desk in the
Ridgway Memorial Library. The database subscription
is supplied by the Bullitt County Law Library in the
Judicial Building. |
Non-subscription/Web-based Databases:
|
|
Free database of magazine
articles; no access restrictions. |
|
Search over 550,000 digital images including
historic newspapers, photographs, rare Kentuckiana
imprints, Sanborn maps, and historic issues of the
Daily Racing Form. |
From the National
Library of Medicine.
Disease database,
dictionaries, lists of hospitals and physicians,
current news, clinical trials. (No access
restrictions) |
|
The Public Library of Science
(PLoS) |
|
An archive of life science journals. |